Entrants List
FAQ's/Policies
Oliver Business Association
Contact
spacer spacer

Results

The Oliver Half Iron is a chip timing event that is timed by Race Headquarters Ltd. Outback Events has been working alongside there team for 10 years to provide the fastest results available to our athletes.

Congratulations and thank you to everyone that raced with us. We are looking forward to celebrating our 10th Anniversary in 2013 and hope to see you there.


Congratulations to our 2012 Eastlink Oliver Half Mens Champion Luke Way 4:22:33

Congratulations to our 2012 Eastlink Oliver Half Womens Champion Kristin Baker 4:52:20

Top 5 Male:
1 Luke Way Kelowna 4:22:33
2 Mark Linseman Guelph 4:23:26
3 James T Curran Calgary 4:28:37
4 Scott Tremblay Kaleden 4:28:53
5 Maxim Hansen Kamloops 4:29:44
Top 5 Female:
1 Kristin Baker Edmonton 4:52:20
2 Lynda Finegold Wenatchee 4:56:59
3 Fawn Whiting Victoria 4:59:33
4 Joanne Fox Richmond 5:09:53
5 Janis Neufeld Kaslo 5:11:11

Eastlink Oliver Half Triathlon Age Group Records

Mens:

Age Group First Name Last Name Time Year
19-24 Jeff Symonds 4:10:28 2009
25-29 Paul Tichelaar 3:58:39 2010***
30-34 Jonathan Caron 4:07:00 2009
35-39 Matt Seeley 4:30:44 2005
40-44 Tom Evans 4:06:42 2009
45-49 Eric Simpson 4:29:06 2007
50-54 Eric Simpson 4:35:47 2011
55-59 Mikey Ross 4:48:24 2012
60-64 Steve Hardwicke 5:15:35 2007
65-69 Greg Sandkuhl 5:13:55 2010
70+ Milos Kostic 5:33:35 2011

Womens:

Age Group First Name Last Name Time Year
19-24 Jen Annett 4:57:36 2009
25-29 Linsey Corbin 4:30:57 2006
30-34 Gillian Moody 4:34:49 2010
35-39 Rhae Shaw 4:30:34 2010***
40-44 Linda Finegold 4:56:59 2012
45-49 Anna Desireau 5:08:11 2010
50-54 Jenny Ayers 5:17:16 2012
55-59 Laura-Lee Welder 5:23:59 2008
60-64 Hella Versfeld 5:42:17 2010
65-69 Mae Palm 6:51:00 2005
70+ Doreen Barr 6:59:40 2005

Eastlink Oliver Half Triathlon Overall Course Record Holders

Mens Course Records:

Course First Name Last Name Time Year
Overall*** Paul Tichelaar 3:58:39 2010
Swim Mark VanAkkeren 23:36 2009
Bike Scott Curry 2:09:55 2010
Run Jeff Symonds 1:15:15 2010

Women's Course Records:

Course First Name Last Name Time Year
Overall*** Rhae Shaw 4:30:34 2010
Swim Michellie Jones 26:49 2008
Bike Rhae Shaw 2:24:22 2010
Run Janelle Morrison 1:25:23 2010

Eastlink Oliver Half Triathlon Champions

Mens Champions:

Year First Name Last Name Time
2012 Luke Way 4:22:33
2011 Jonathan Caron 4:19:32
2010 Paul Tichelaar 3:58:39
2009 Tom Evans 4:06:42
2008 Tom Evans 4:06:30
2007 Scott Neyedli 4:22:05
2006 Kyle Marcotte 4:13:26
2005 Matt Seeley 4:03:44
2004 Kyle Marcotte 4:16:53

Womens Champions:

Year First Name Last Name Time
2012 Kristin Baker 4:52:20
2011 Karen Thibodeau 4:46:03
2010 Rhae Shaw 4:30:34
2009 Miranda Alldritt 4:52:32
2008 Michellie Jones 4:33:54
2007 Christine Fletcher 4:44:35
2006 Linsey Corbin 4:30:57
2005 Gillian Kornell 4:43:40
2004 Cherie Cooper 4:49:23

 


Congratulations to our 2011 Oliver Half Mens Champion Jonathan Caron 4:19:32

Congratulations to our 2011 Oliver Half Womens Champion Karen Thibodeau 4:46:03


Congratulations to our 2010 Mens Champion Paul Tichelaar in a Record Breaking time of 3:58:39.

Congratulations to our 2010 Womens Champion Rhae Shaw in a time of 4:30:34.


Congratulations to our 2009 Men's Champion Tom Evans in a time of 4:06:42

Congratulations to our 2009 Women's Champion Miranda Alldritt in a time of 4:52:32


Top 5 Male:
1 Tom Evans Penticton 4:06:30
2 Jonathan Caron Penticton 4:07:00
3 Jeff Symonds Penticton 4:10:28
4 Kyle  Marcotte Calgary 4:12:42
5 Mark Vanakkeren Boulder 4:12:53
Top 5 Female:
1 Miranda Alldritt North Vancouver 4:52:32
2 Kristin Baker Edmonton 4:52:50
3 Kara Nielsen Kirkland 4:57:18
4 Yvonne Timewell Kamloops 4:57:32
5 Jen Annett Penticton 4:57:36

Oliver Men's Course Records:

Course First Name Last Name Time Year
Overall Matt Seeley 4:03:44 2005
Swim Mark VanAkkeren 23:36 2009
Bike Jonathan Caron 2:15:43 2009
Run Olly Piggin 1:17:43 2008

Oliver Women's Course Records:

Course First Name Last Name Time Year
Overall Linsey Pickell 4:30:57 2006
Swim Michellie Jones 26:49 2008
Bike Janis Lampimaki 2:32:23 2009
Run Tracy Robertson 1:29:44 2008

Congratulations to our 2008 Men's Champion Tom Evans in a time of 4:06:30

 

Congratulations to our 2008 Women's Champion Michellie Jones in a time of 4:33:54

 


Top 5 Male:
1 Tom Evans Penticton 4:06:30
2 Olly Piggin Penticton 4:06:47
3 Kyle Marcotte Calgary 4:09:54
4 Adam Jensen Seattle 4:10:41
5 Chris Brown Penticton 4:16:58
Top 4 Female:
1 Michellie Jones Carlsbad 4:33:54
2 Tracy Robertson Colorado Springs 4:45:10
3 Rachel Joyce Victoria 4:49:09
4 Sara Gross Penticton 4:51:49




Oliver Men's Course Records:

Course First Name Last Name Time Year
Overall Matt Seeley 4:03:44 2005
Swim Tom Evans 24:27 2008
Bike Matt Seeley 2:16:00 2005
Run Olly Piggin 1:17:43 2008

Oliver Women's Course Records:

Course First Name Last Name Time Year
Overall Linsey Pickell 4:30:57 2006
Swim Michellie Jones 26:49 2008
Bike Paula Vandal 2:27:30 2008
Run Tracy Robertson 1:29:44 2008

Congratulations to our 2007 Men's Champion Scott Neyedli in a time of 4:22:05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our 2007 Women's Champion Christine Fletcher in a time of 4:44:35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Top 5 Male:
1 Scott  Neyedli Scotland 4:22:05
2 Darren Mealing Surrey 4:28:49
3 Eric Simpson Westbank 4:29:06
4 Brett Henderson Kelowna 4:32:18
5 David Matheson Penticton 4:33:26
Top 5 Female:
1 Christine Fletcher Vancouver 4:44:35
2 Kristin Baker Edmonton 4:52:30
3 Yvonne Timewell Kamloops 4:57:57
4 Anna Desireau Kamloops 5:03:50
5 Marie-Anne Prevost Whistler 5:04:13

Congratulations to our 2006 Men's Champion Kyle Marcotte in a time of 4:13:26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our 2006 Women's Champion Linsey Pickell in a time of 4:30:57